HOME
GALLERY IN MEMORY TIMELINE CONTACT
 

Born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1917

EDUCATION

Carnegie Tech (now Carnegie Mellon), special student, 1931-36
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, B.F.A., 1936-1941
University of
Pennsylvania, B.F.A., 1936-1941
Barnes Foundation, Merion, PA, 1937-1940
Grande Chaumiere, Paris, France, 1948-49

ARMY SERVICE

Enlisted, December 1941
Officer, November 1942
Captain, Corps of Engineers in charge of organizing
Army War Artists, January 1943
Officicial Combat Artist, in Southwest Pacific, painting and drawing and doing field
reconnaissance intelligence from March 1943-October 1945
Received five decorations.

SELECTED HONORS, AWARDS, AND FELLOWSHIPS

   
  1936
1939
1940

1942
1945
1951
1960
1963
1964
1965
1969
1976
1980
1981
1983
1987
1988
1989
1991
1991
1993
1993
1995
Scholarship to Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, PA
Prix de Rome Collaborative Prize, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Emil Cresson Traveling Fellowship, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Edwin Austin Abbey Scholarship for Mural Painting
Posner Prize, Carnegie Institute
Posner Prize, Carnegie Institute
Second Prize, Association of Artists, Pittsburgh, Carnegie Institute
Fellowship Prize, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Babcock Memorial Prize, Chautauqua Institute, Chautauqua, NY
First Prize for The Family of Man, Society of International Medalists
Gold Medal for Painting, Century Association, New York
Gold Medal for Sculpture, Century Assocation, New York
Grant, American Institute of Arts and Letters, New York
Elected, Associate, National Academy of Design, New York
National Academy of Design Gold Medal
Dessie Greer Prize, National Academy of Design, New York
Isaac N. Maynard Prize, National Sculpture Society, New York
C.P. Dietsch Prize, National Sculpture Society, New York
Maurice B. Hexter Prize, National Sculpture Society, New York
Edith H. and Richman Proskauer Prize, National Sculpture Society, New York
Purchase Award, Hakone Open Air Museum, Japan
Governor's Award, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture
Benjamin West Clinedinst Medal, Artists' Fellowship
Creative Achievement Award, American Artist Magazine
  SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS    
    1949
1951
1953
1955
1956
1958
1963-71
1967

1971
1972
1976
1977
1979
1979
1982
1995
1995
Niveau Gallery, New York
Grand Central Moderns, New York
Grand Central Moderns, New York
Rockland Foundation, West Nyack, NY
Graham Gallery, New York (then Duveen-Graham)
Graham Gallery, New York (then Duveen-Graham)
Wellfleet Gallery, Wellfleet, MA
Yale University, New Haven, CT
Graham Gallery, New York

Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, New York
New School for Social Research, New York
Long Point Gallery, Provincetown, MA
Sculpture Gallery, Provincetown, MA
Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, RI
Sculpture Center, New York, NY
Heads, Century Association, New York, NY
Retrospective, Provincetown Art Association and Museum
   
  SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
(exclusive of professional organizations in which Simon exhibits annually)
   
    1946
1962
1966
1969
1978
1978
1982
1985
1989

1992
1992
1993
1994
1994
1994
1994
War Art travelled throughout Australia and United States
Art of Assemblage, Museum of Modern Art, New York and tour to Dallas, TX
Eight Wood Sculptors U.S. Plywood, New York
New School for Social Research
Sculpture Center, New York
Sculptor's Guild, New York
Newport Museum, Newport, RI
Fourteen Artists, National Council on the Aging, Washington, DC
Simon Family Show: Sidney, Nora, Mark, Teru, North Berkshire Arts Council,
North Adams, MA
Artists' Responses to WWII State University of New York, Potsdam, NY
Man Revealed Graham Modern, New York
Long Point - An Artist's Place Stuart Levy Fine Art, New York
Contemporary Figurative Sculpture Kingsborough Community College
Contemporary Sculpture Chesterwood, Stockbridge, MA
Sculpture in the Garden Cape Museum of Fine Arts, Dennis, MA
Fresco, A Contemporary Perspective, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston College, MA
  COMMISSIONS AND PUBLIC WORKS
   
    1939-40

1940
1941
1956-58

1958
1958
1958
1958
1962

1962
1963

1965-66

1965-66
1966

1967

1983
1984-85

1987

1988

1988-89

1991
1991
Murals, New York World's Fair and Post Offices, Scranton, PA and Washington, DC
Assistant to George Harding
Murals (unfinished) Post Office, Flemingsburg, KY
Murals, Fort Belvoir, VA
Column, Menorah and Menorah Relief, Temple of Beth Abraham, Tarrytown, NY Robert Green, Architect
Portable Ark, Israel Cummings Camp, Federation of Jewish Charities
Wall Painting, James Daly House, Suffren, NY
Frescos, South Solon Meeting House, Maine
Facette wall, Walt Whitman High School, Yonkers, NY. Eli Rabineau, Architect
Sculpture (destroyed), in film David and Lisa with sculptors Robert Cook and Dorothea Greenbaum
Mobile, Woodland House, Hartford, CT, Lloyd Segal, Architect
Medal for Family of Man Award given by Protestant Council of New York (first honoree - President John F. Kennedy)
Sculpture, Our Lady of the Angels Seminary, Glenmount, NY. Max 0. Urban, Architect
Entrance screen, Downstate Medical Center, Brooklyn, NY. Max 0 Urban, Architect
Playground Sculpture, Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY Coffey and Levine, Landscape Architects
Entrance Sculpture, 747 Third Avenue, New York, NY. Mel Kaufman Associates, Builder
Mobile, Lomas-Nettleton Service Center, Dallas, TX
Interior Sculpture and Altar Curtain, West Point Jewish Chapel, West Point, NY. Max Abramovitz, Architect
Fountain Sculpture, Graham Building, City Hall Plaza, Philadelphia, PA. Cope/Linder, Architects
Medal for Florence Gould Grand Prix given by Academie Francaise commissioned by Bank of New York for Gould estate
Fountain Sculpture, World Wide Plaza, New York, NY. Skidmore Owings and Merrill-David Childs, Architect
Medal for American Medalic Sculpture Association
Sculpture, Hakone Open Air Museum, Japan
     
 

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS

American Embassy, Paris France
Art Students League, New York
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, Australia
Century Association, New York
Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville, ME
Corcoran Museum of Art, Washington, DC
National Academy of Design, New York
National Maritime Museum, Sydney, Australia
Orlando Museum of Art, Orlando, FL
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia
Provincetown Art Association and Museum, Provincetown, MA
Saint John's University Art Gallery, Jamaica, New York
Smith College Museum of Art, Northhampton, MA
United States Department of Defense Historical Collection, Washington, DC
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY
Williams College Museum of Art, Williamstown, MA

POSITIONS HELD

Founder (one of three) and faculty, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, ME
Artist in residence, American Academy in Rome 1969-70
Visiting Artist, Chautauqua Institute 1991
Visiting Artist, Parsons School of Design, M.F.A. program 1991-93
Visiting Artist, University of Pennsylvania 1975-76, 1980 and 1995
Art Students League, New York, NY
Brooklyn Museum Art School
Castle Hill Center for the Arts, Truro, MA
Columbia University, New York
New School for Social Research
New York Studio School
Salzburg Seminar for American Studies, Salzburg, Austria
Sara Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

Society of Fellows, American Academy in Rome
Art Commission, City of New York 1974-79
Artists Equity, Founding Member National Chapter
Artists Fellowship
Castle Hill Center for the Arts, Board of Directors 1968-present
Century Association
National Academy of Design, ANA 1980 NA 1981 Officer and Council Member
National Sculpture Society
Sculptor's Guild
Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Founding member & Board of Governors
Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Provincetown Art Association and Museum
Federation of Fine Arts